Table of Contents

MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING HANDBOOK (Second Edition), McGraw-Hill Professional, 2016

Chapters
  1. Advanced Manufacturing with Cloud, Internet of Things, and Sustainability (Hwaiyu Geng, P.E., Amica Research, USA)
  2. Global Manufacturing (Yoram Koren, PhD,  University of Michigan)
  3. Design for Manufacturing and Assembly (TR Kannan, PhD, Geometric Limited, India)

  4. Design of Experiments (Larry Aft, P.E., Jay Boyle, Aft Systems, Inc.)

  5. Design for Six Sigma (Mark Kiemele, PhD, Air Academy Associates)

  6. Value Engineering (Tomoaki Onizuka, Japan Management Association Consultants Inc., Japan)

  7. Basic Tools for Tolerance Analysis of Mechanical Assemblies (Ken Chase, PhD, Brigham Young University)

  8. Quality Function Development (Larry Aft, P.E., Aft Systems, Inc.)

  9. Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing (Gershon Elber, PhD, Technion, Israel)

  10. CNC Control (Jerry Scherer, P.E., Fanuc America Corporation)

  11. Adaptive Control for Machining Operations (Jerry Scherer, P.E., Fanuc America Corporation)

  12. Manufacturing Simulation (Charles Harrell, PhD, Brigham Young University)

  13. Foundations of Microsystems Manufacturing (Michael Huff, PhD, MEMS & Nanotechnology Exchange Corporation)

  14. Nanotechnology and Manufacturing (Michael Huff, PhD, MEMS & Nanotechnology Exchange Corporation)

  15. Additive Manufacturing or 3D Scanning and Printing (Linda Williams, University of Arkansas)

  16. Heat Treatment: Principles & Practices (Daniel Herring, The Herring Group)

  17. Metalcasting Processes (Kevin Fleischmann, American Foundry Society)

  18. Powder Metallurgy (Chaman Lall, PhD, Metal Powder Products Company)

  19. Welding, Brazing, and Thermal Cutting (Duane Miller, PhD, P.E., The Lincoln Electric Company)

  20. Pressworking (Dennis Chen, Cyrus Kuo, Shieh Yih Machinery Industry Company, Taiwan, ROC)

  21. Laser Materials Processing (Wenwu Zhang, PhD, NIMTE, China; Y. Lawrence Yao, PhD, Columbia U.)

  22. Abrasive Jet Machining (John Olsen, PhD, OMAX Corporation)

  23. Metalcutting, Turning and Milling (Hwaiyu Geng, P.E., Amica Research)

  24. Holemaking (Christer Richt, Sandvik Coromant, Sandviken, Sweden)

  25. Threading (Christer Richt, Sandvik Coromant, , Sandviken, Sweden)

  26. Rolling Process (Howard Greis-deceased, Noel Greis, Charles Garniewicz, David Willens, Kinefac Corporation)

  27. Tapping (Mark Johnson, Tapmatic Corporation)

  28. Fundamentals of Gear & Gear Cutting (Michel Pasquier, CMD Gears Company, Cambrai, France )

  29. Grinding (Mark Jackson, PhD, M.D. Whitfield, Bonded Abrasives Group, J. S. Morrell, Dept. of Energy, R. Handy, PhD, University of Northern Carolina

  30. Electrical Discharge Machining, Electro Chemical Machining (Gisbert Ledvon, GF Machining Solutions)

  31. Robotics and Automation (David Bruce, Claude Dinsmoor, Wesley Garrett, Nishant Jhaveri, Michael Sharpe, Fanuc America Corporation)

  32. Machine Vision (Perry West, Automated Vision Systems, Inc.)

  33. Composites Manufacturing Processes (Sebastian Goris, John Puentes, Tim Osswald, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison)

  34. Plastic Molding Processes (Scott L. Peters, Molded Marketing LLC)

  35. Injection Molds for Thermoplastics (Fred Steil, FGSteil Consulting)

  36. Lean Manufacturing (Takao Izumi, Japan Management Association Consultants Inc., Japan)

  37. Six-Sigma & Lean Manufacturing (Sophronia Ward, Shiela Polling, Mark Nash, Pinnacle Partners, Inc.)

  38. Flexible Manufacturing Systems (John Lenz, PhD, CMS Research, Inc.)

  39. Assembly Systems (Jack Hu, University of Michigan, PhD, Jeonghan Ko, PhD, Ajou University, Korea)

  40. Work Cell Design (H. Lee Hales, Richard Muther & Associates)

  41. Quality: Inspection, Test, and SPC (Roderick Munro, PhD, RAM Q Universe, Inc.)

  42. Engineering Economics (Gerald Fleischer, PhD, University of Southern California)

  43. Industrial Ergonomics (Dave Curry, PhD, John Meyer, PhD, ITC Experts)

  44. Work Measurement (Larry Aft, P.E., Aft Systems, Inc.)

  45. Operations Research in Manufacturing (V. Jorge Leon, PhD, Texas A&M University)

  46. Supply Chain Management: Principles and Structures (David Ross, PhD, APICS)

SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING HANDBOOK (Second Edition), McGraw-Hill Professional, 2017


PART 1: SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING FUNDAMENTALS

 

1.     Semiconductor manufacturing, the IoT, and Data Analytics (Hwaiyu Geng, P.E., Amica Research, USA)

2.     Nanotechnology and Nano-manufacturing: From Silicon to New Carbon-based Materials and Beyond (Michael Huff, Ph.D., MEMS & Nanotechnology Exchange Corporation)

3.     FinFET Fundamentals and Nanoscale silicide formation (Liping Ren, Ph.D. Global Nano-systems, Inc., Yi-Chia Chou, Ph.D., National Jiaotong University, Taiwan, King-Ning Tu, Ph.D., UCLA)

4.     Fundamentals of Microsystems Manufacturing: An Empowering Technology for the IoT (Michael Huff, Ph.D., MEMS & Nanotechnology Exchange Corporation)

5.     Physical Design for High-performance, low-power, and reliable 3D IC (Ankur Srivastava, Ph.D., Tiantao Lu, Ph.D., University of Maryland)

 

PART 2: FRONT END OF LINE PROCESSES

 

6.      Epitaxy and molecular beam epitaxy (Jamal Ramdani, Ph.D., Power Integration Inc.)

7.      Thermal Processing: Anneals, RTP and Oxidation (David O’Meara, Tokyo Electron U.S. Holding, Inc.)

8.      Microlithography (Chris Mack, Ph.D., University of Texas)

9.      Etching (Nandita DasGupta, Ph.D., India Institute of Technology, India)

10.   Ion Implantation (Bo Vanderberg, Ph.D., Michael Ameen, Ph.D., Axcelis)

11.   Introduction to Physical Vapor Deposition and Sputtering (Florian Solzbacher, Ph.D., University of Utah)

12.   Chemical Vapor Deposition (Bin Dong, Jeffry Kelber, Ph.D., M. Sky Driver, Ph. D., University of North Texas)

13.   Atomic Layer Deposition (Eric Eisenbraun, Ph.D., SUNY Polytechnic Institute)

14.   Electrochemical Deposition, (John Klocke, Applied Materials)

15.   Fundamental Aspects of Chemical Mechanical Planarization (Gautam Banerjee, Ph.D., Air Products)

16.   AFM Metrology (Ardavan Zandiatashbar, Ph. D., Park System Inc.)


PART 3: BACK END OF LINE PROCESSES

 

17.   Interconnects Reliability (Roey Shaviv, Ph.D., Applied Materials)

18.   Wafer Thinning and Singulation (Youngsuk Kim, Sumio Masuchi, Noriko Ito, Miyuki Hirose, DISCO, Japan)

19.   Packaging (Michael Töpper, Ph.D., izm Fraunhofer, Dietrich Tönnies, Ph.D., ROFIN-SINAR Laser GmbH, Germany)

20.   Bonding Fundamentals (Ivy Qin, Ph.D., Kulicke & Soffa)

21.   Automatic Test Equipment (A.T. Sivaram, Advantest)

 

PART 4: TECHNOLOGIES FOR FLEXIBLE PRINTED ELECTRONICS AND LARGE-AREA ELECTRONICS

 

22.   Printed Electronics: Principles, Materials, Processes and Applications (Chuck Zhang, Ph.D., Kan Wang, Yung-Hang Chang, Ben Wang, Georgia Tech)

23.   Flexible Hybrid Electronic (Rich Chaney, American Semiconductor Inc.)

24.   Flexible Electronics (Dan Xie, Ph.D., Yilin Sun, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)

25.   3D interconnects in Flexible Electronics (Ahmed Busnaina, Ph.D., Cihan Yilmaz, Ph.D., Northeastern University)

26.   RF Printed Electronics: Communication, Sensing and Energy Harvesting (Bijian Tehrani, Emmanouil Tentzeris, Ph.D., Georgia Tech)

27.   Printing of Nanoscale Electronics and Power Electronics (Ahmed Busnaina, Ph.D., Cihan Yilmaz, Ph.D., Northeastern University)

28.   Materials for Inkjet Printed Touch Sensors (Nesrine Kammoun, Christian Renninger, Norbert Fruehauf, University of Stuttgart, Germany)

29.   Flat Panel and Flexible Display Technology (Cheng-chung Lee, Ph.D., Yung-Hui Yeh, Ph.D., Yuh-Zheng Lee, Ph.D., ITRI, David N. Liu, Ph.D., Idearite, Taiwan, ROC)

30.   Photovoltaics Fundamentals, Manufacturing, Installation and Operations (Jun Zhuge, ET Solar, Inc., China)

 

PART 5: PROCESS GASES & CHEMICALS

 

31.   Gas Distribution Systems (Ken Grosser, James McAndrew, Ph.D., Tracey Jacksier, Ph.D.,  Air Liquide)

32.   Fundamentals of Ultrapure Water (Vyacheslay (Slava) Libman, Ph.D., Air Liquide)

33.   Process chemicals, handling and Abatement (Dan Fuchs, Ph.D., Air Liquide)

34.   Filtration (Barry Gotlinsky, Ph.D., Nanometrex Solutions LLC)

35.   Chemical and Slurry Handling Systems (Kristin Cavicchi, Air Liquide)


PART 6: OPERATIONS, EQUIPMENT, AND FACILITIES

 

36.   Yield Management (Dieter Rathei, Ph.D., D R Yield, Austria)

37.   CIM and Factory Automation (Clint Harris, Entegris, Inc.)

38.   Manufacturing Execution System Fundamentals (Julie Fraser, Iyno Advisors)

39.   Advanced Process Control (Raymond Van Roijen, Global Foundries)

40.   Airborne Molecular Contamination (Chris Muller, Purafil)

41.   ESD Controls in Cleanroom Environments (Larry Levit, Ph.D., LBL Scientific)

42.   Vacuum systems (Mike Czerniak, Ph.D., Edwards, U.K.)

43.   Control of RF Plasma Processing (David Coumou, MKS Instruments)

44.   IC Manufacturing Equipment Parts Cleaning Technology (Ardeshir Sidhwa, Ph.D., Dave Zuck, Quantum Global Technologies, LLC)

45.   Equipment Design Challenges Due To Changing Regulations (Mark Fessler, Tokyo Electron Limited)

46.   Cleanroom Design and Construction (Richard Pavlotsky, Ph.D., Cleanroom, cGMP Technologist)

47.   Vibration and Noise Design (Michael Gendreau, Hal Amick, Ph.D., Colin Gordon Associates)




DATA CENTER HANDBOOK (John Wiley & Sons, 2015)


Chapters

 

1.      Data Centers and Strategic Planning: Hwaiyu Geng, P.E., Amica Research, USA

2.      Energy and Sustainability in Data Centers: Bill Kosik, P.E., Hewlett-Packard Company

3.      Hosting and Colocation: Chris Crosby, Chris Curtis, Compass Datacenters

4.      Modular Data Centers: Wade Vinson, Hewlett-Packard Company

5.      Site Selection: Ken Baudry, P.E., K.J. Baudry, Inc.

6.      Financial Analysis: Liam Newcombe, Romonet, United Kingdom

7.      China Data Center Overview: Zhe Liu, China Electronics Standardization Institute, China

8.      Korea Data Center Overview: Minseok Kwon, Mingoo Kim, Hanwook Bae, Samsung SDS, Korea

9.      Architecture Design: Rack and Layout Design: Phil Isaak, P.E., DCDC, RCDD, Isaak Technologies, Inc.

10.   Mechanical Design: John Weale, P.E., the Integral Group

11.   Electrical Design: Jay Park, P.E., Sarah Hanna, Facebook

12.   Fire Protection Design: Sean Donohue, P.E., Hughes Associates, Inc.

13.   Structure Design: David Bonneville, S.E., Robert Pekelnicky, S.E., Degenkolb Engineers

14.   TIA 942-A Overview: Alexander Jew, J&M Consultants

15.   Reliability and Redundancy: Malik Megdiche, Ph.D., Schneider Electric, France

16.   Particulate and Gaseous contamination in Data Centers, Taewon Han, Ph.D., State U. of New Jersey

17.   Computational Fluid Dynamics: Mark Seymour, Founder, Future Facilities, United Kingdom

18.   Environment Management: Veerendra Mulay, Ph.D., Facebook

19.   Project Management and Commissioning: Lynn Brown, PsyD, P.E., Facilities Management Solutions  

20.   Cloud, VM, SDN Fundamentals: Cherkaoui Omar, Ph.D., University of Quebec, Canada

21.   Green Microprocessor & Server Design: Guy AILee, P.E., Intel

22.   Energy Star and Server Design: Joe Prisco, Jay Dietrich, System and Technical Engineer, IBM

23.   Raised Floors vs. Overhead Cooling: Vali Sorell, P.E., VP, Syska Hennessy

24.   Hot and Cold Aisle Containments: David Moody, Schneider Electric

25.   Free Cooling Technologies: Nick Des Champs, Ph.D., P.E.; Keith Dunnavant, P.E., Munters

26.   Rack-Level ITC Equipment Cooling: Henry Coles, Steve Greenberg, LBNL; Phil Hughes, Clustered Systems

27.   UPS: Chris Loeffler, Ed Spears, UPS Product Managers, Eaton Corporation

28.   Direct Current Networks: Sofia Bergquist, IBM, Sweden

29.   Rack PDU: Ching-I Hsu, Ph.D., Raritan Americas, Inc.

30.   Renewable Energy and Data Centers: William Kao, Ph.D., CARES

31.   Smart Grid and Demand Response: Girish Ghatikar, P.E., Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

32.   Benchmarking Metrics: Bill Kosik, P.E., Hewlett-Packard Company

33.   Data Center Infrastructure Management: Mark Harris, Nlyte Software

34.   Computerized Maintenance Management System: Peter Sacco, President, PTS Datacenter System

35.   DC Disaster Prevention and Business Continuity: Chris Gabriel, Logicalis, United Kingdom

36.   Lessons Learned from Natural Disasters and Preparedness: Hwaiyu Geng, Masatoshi Kajimoto, Japan


China National Standards (GB 50174 – 2017)

 COVER

数据中心设计规范

Code for Design of Data Centers

(This is a work-in-process English version of the Code.  If questions arise in the interpretation of this Code, the Chinese version of the Code takes precedence.)

 

Released date: May 4, 2017  

Effective Date: January 1, 2018

Jointly issued by:


The Ministry of Housing and Urban-Rural Development of the People’s Republic of China,

The General Administration of Quality Supervision, Inspection and Quarantine of the People’s Republic of China.

Editor-in-Chief:

The Ministry of Industry and Information Technology of the People’s Republic of China

Approved by:

The Ministry of Housing and Urban-Rural Development of the People’s Republic of China

 

Effective Date: January 1, 2018

 

中国计划出版社

China Planning Press

(http://www.jhpress.com/#1)

2017 Beijing

 FRONT MATTER

 

Announcement by the Ministry of Housing and Urban-Rural Development

People’s Republic of China

 

No. 1541

 

Announcement and release of national standards theCode for Design of Data Centersby the Ministry of Housing and Urban-Rural Development of the People’s Republic of China


Effective January 1, 2018, the Code for Design of Data Centers, number GB50174-2017, is hereby approved as the national standard.

 

Among them, Articles 8.4.413.2.113.2.413.3.113.4.1 are mandatory provisions and must be strictly enforced. The original Code for Design of Electronics Information System Room number GB50174-2008, shall be abolished at the same time.

This code is organized by the Ministry’s Standard Quota Research Institute and published by the China Planning Press.

The Ministry of Housing and Urban-Rural Development of the People’s Republic of China

May 4, 2017

 

Foreword

According to the notice and requirements from the Ministry of Housing and Urban-Rural Development regarding The Formulation and Revision Plan of the 2011 Engineering Construction Standard, or Jianbiao [2011] No. 17, the China Electronics Engineering Design Institute and relevant organizations have revised the original national standard titled Code for Design of Electronics Information System Room number GB50174-2008 to this code (hereinafter referred to as The Code).

     During the revision process, the Code working group conducted extensive investigations, summarized practical experience, referred to relevant international advanced standards, and extensive solicitation of comments, to revised and perfected in finalizing the Code.

     This Code is divided into 13 chapters and an appendix section with the following main technical contents: general provisions, terminology, rating classification and performance requirements, site selection and equipment layout, environmental requirements, building and structure, air conditioning, electrical system, electromagnetic shielding, network and cabling system, intelligent system, water supply and drainage, fire protection and safety.

 

The main revisions of this code include:

1. To satisfy broad design requirements by different industries, the definition of Class A data center is added to meet design requirements based on sizes and purposes of data centers.

2. Added data center design requirements to cover network system and disaster preparedness.

3. Changed the name of chapter 11 “Security and Protection Control“ to “ Intelligent System”.

     The boldfaced type are mandatory provisions and they must be strictly enforced. 

The Ministry of Housing and Urban-Rural Development is responsible for general administration and interpretation mandatory provisions of this code.

The Ministry of Industry and Information Technology is responsible for daily management and electronic engineering construction standards and quota station.

The China Electronics Engineering Design Institute is responsible for interpretation of specific technical contents.

If you have any comments or suggestions during implementation of this Code, please send them to the following address for future considerations and revisions: Code for Design of Data Centersmanagement team, China Electronics Engineering Design Institute, Ling Long Tian Di, Number 160, West Fourth Ring North Road, Haidian District, Beijing, Post Code 100142, Fax: 010-88193388 Ext. 9989.

 

 

The chief editor, the participating organizations, the main drafters and reviewers of this code are as follows:

 Editor-in-Chief: China Electronics Engineering Design Institute

 The participating organization:

世源科技工程有限公司

S.Y. Technology, Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd.

WWW.sytec.com

http://www.ceedi.com.cn/templates/second/index.aspx?nodeid=9&page=ContentPage&contentid=690

(Within CEEDI and SDIC)

中国航空规划设计研究总院有限公司

China Aviation Planning and Design Institute (Group) Co., Ltd.

http://www.avic-capdi.com/

上海建筑设计研究院有限公司

Institute of Shanghai Architectural Design & Research Co., Ltd.

https://www.aisa.com.cn/about.html

http://www.arcplus.com.cn/en/profile.html

中国建筑设计研究院

CHINA ARCHITECTURE DESIGN & RESEARCH GROUP

http://en.cadreg.com/

总装备部工程设计研究总院

URL not Available

中国机房设施工程有限公司

China Computer Room Equipment Engineering Co., Ltd.

http://www.zhonghuan.com/system/2019/11/18/030000972.shtml

太极计算机股份有限公司

Taiji Computer Corporation Limited

https://www.taiji.com.cn/TaijiCMS/html/gywm.html

北京捷通机房设备工程有限公司 (捷通智慧科技股份有限公司)

Beijing Chatone Computer Room Equipment and Engineering Co., Ltd.

http://www.chatone.com.cn/Solutions/DataCenter/

信息产业电子第十一设计研究院科技工程股份有限公司

The IT Electronics Eleventh Design & Research Institute Scientific and Technological Engineering Corporation Limited

http://www.edri.net.cn/

北京科计通电子工程有限公司

Beijing Kejitong electronic engineering Co., Ltd.

http://www.kj.com.cn/

艾默生网络能源有限公司

Emerson network power Co., Ltd.

www.emersonnwp.cn

西门子(中国)有限公司

Siemens Ltd., China

https://new.siemens.com/cn/zh.html

上海国际商业机器工程技术有限公司

IBM Engineering Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

https://www.ibm.com/planetwide/cn/

美国西蒙公司

The Siemon Company

http://www.siemon.com.cn/

浙江一舟电子科技股份有限公司

Zhejiang Ship Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. (Ship Group)

http://www.shipgroup.net/

湖北安华智能股份公司

Anhua Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd.

http://www.chn-anhua.com/index.php

 

Main Drafters: 

钟景华 (Zhong Jinghua), 晁阳 (Chao Yang), 丁杰 (Ding Jie), 陈众励 (Chen Zhongli), 丁麒钢 (Ding Qigang), 陈宇通,  (Chen Yutong), 曹播 (Cao Bo), 刘志 (Liu Zhi), 王鹏 (Wang Peng), 晁怀颇 (Chao Huaipo), 黄群骥 (Huang Qunji), 邓馨, (Deng Xin), 单晨 (Shan Chen), 陈亮 (Chen Liang), 黄锴 (Huang Kai), 肖必龙 (Xiao Bilong),  宋孝春 (Song Xiaochun), 马名东 (Ma Mingdong), 崔炎 (Cui Yan), 张旭 (Zhang Xu), 刘喜明 (Liu Ximaing), 杨剑波 (Yang Jianbo), 夏双兵 (Xia Shuangbing), 武顺伟 (Wu Shunwei), 黎江 (Li Jiang), 杜宝强 (Du Baoqiang), 王振军 (Wang Zhenjun), 汪怡平 (Wang Yiping), 许晓峰 (Xu Xiaofeng), 张迎军 (Zhang Yingjun)

 Chief Reviewers:

孙兰 (Sun Lan), 王海峰 (Wang Haifeng), 邓重秋 (Deng Zhongqiu), 朱立彤(Zhu Litong), 寇九贵 (Kou Jiugui), 刘凯 (Liu Kai),   路世昌 (Lu Shichang), 屈焰 (Qu Yan), 方良周 (Fang Liangzhou),  Qu Haifeng (曲海峰), 杨晓平 (Yang Xiaoping), 万英北 (Wan Yingbei),  张敬 (Zhang Jing), 陈川 (Chen Chuan), 安真 (An Zhen)

  

Code for Design of Data Centers, GB 50174 - 2017

Table of Contents  

1   General provisions                                                                                         

2   Terms and symbols                                                                                        

2.1  Terms                                                                                                   

2.2  Symbols                                                                                               

3   Rating classification and required features                                                  

3.1  Rating classification                                                                             

3.2  Required features                                                                                

4   Site selection and equipment layout                                                            

4.1  Site selection                                                                                        

4.2  Composition                                                                                         

4.3  Equipment layout                                                                                 

5  Environmental requirement                                                                           

5.1  Temperaturedew point temperature and airborne particle concentration

5.2  Noiseelectromagnetic interferencevibration and  static electricity 

6  Building and structure                                                                                    

6.1  General requirement                                                                           

6.2  People flow and goods flow, entrances and exits                              

6.3 Retaining structure thermal design and energy saving measure       

6.4  Interior design                                                                                      

7   Air conditioning                                                                                             

7.1  General requirement                                                                           

7.2  Thermal load calculation                                                                     

7.3  Airflow  management                                                                          

7.4  System design                                                                                       

7.5  Equipment selection                                                                            

8  Electrical Systems                                                                                            

8.1  Power Supply and distribution                                                           

8.2  Lighting                                                                                                 

8.3  Electrostatic discharge protection                                                       

8.4  Lightning protection and grounding                                                   

9  Electromagnetic Shielding                                                                              

9.1  General requirement                                                                           

9.2  Shielding structure                                                                               

9.3  Shielding objects                                                                                  

10  Network and cabling system                                                                        

10.1  Network system                                                                                  

10.2  Cabling system                                                                                   

11  Intelligent system                                                                                          

11.1  General requirement                                                                         

11.2  Environment and equipment monitoring                                         

11.3  Security system                                                                                   

11.4  Enterprise command center                                                              

12  Water supply and drainage                                                                          

12.1  General requirement                                                                         

12.2  Piping layout                                                                                                                    

13  Fire protection and safety                                                                            

13.1  General requirement                                                                         

13.2  Fire prevention and evacuation                                                        

13.3  Fire protection facilities

13.4  Safety measure                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   


1.0  General provision

1.0.1       This code is prepared to standardize the design of data center that ensures safe, stable and reliable operations of electronic information system, as well as to encompass advanced technology, economy, safety, energy conservation and sustainability.

1.0.2       This code is applicable to the design of new construction, retrofit, or expansion of data centers.

1.0.3       The design of data center shall follow short-term business plan with balance of the long-term development plan.

1.0.4       The design of data center shall not only conform to this code, but also to other relevant China National Standards.

 

2             Terms and symbols

2.1  Terms

2.1.1       Data center

 

(To be continued)


Appendix A: Technical requirements for data center rating                              

Description of wording in this code                                                                   

List of quoted standards                                                                                      

Explanation of provisions




IoT/ DATA ANALYTICS HANDBOOK (John Wiley & Sons, 2017)

PART I   INTERNET OF THINGS

Chapter 1: Internet of Things and Data Analytics in the Cloud with Innovation and Sustainability, Hwaiyu Geng (USA)

Chapter 2: Digital Services and Sustainable Solutions, Rikke Gram-Hansen (Denmark

1. 

Chapter 3: The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT): Applications and Taxonomy, Stan Schneider

2. 

Chapter 4: Strategic Planning for Smarter Cities, Jonathan Reichental

3. 

Chapter 5: Next Generation Learning – Smart Medical Team Training, Brenda Bannan, Shane Gallagher, and Bridget Lewis

4. 

Chapter 6: The Brain-Computer Interface in the Internet of Things, Jim McKeeth

5. 

Chapter 7: IOT Innovation Pulse, John Mattison

6. 


PART II   INTERNET OF THINGS TECHNOLOGIES

 

Chapter 8: The Internet of Things Opens Source Systems, Scott Amyx

7. 

Chapter 9: MEMS: An Enabling Technology for the Internet of Things (IoT), Michael A. Huff

8. 


Chapter 10: Electro-Optic Infrared Sensor Technologies for the Internet of Things,Venkataraman Sundareswaran, Henry Yuan, Kai Song, Joseph Kimchi, and JihFen Lei

9. 

Chapter 11: IPv6 for IoT and Gateway, Geoff Mulligan

10. 

Chapter 12: Wireless Sensor Networks, David Y. Fong

Chapter 13: Networking Protocols and Standards for Internet of Things, Tara Salman and Raj Jain

1. 

2. 

3. 

4. 

5. 

6. 

7. 

8. 

9. 

10. 

11. 

12. 

13. 

Chapter 14: IoT Architecture, Shyam Varan Nath

Chapter 15: A Designer’s Guide to the Internet of Wearable Things, David Hindman and Peter Burnham

12. 

Chapter 16: Beacon Technology with IoT and Big Data, Nick Stein and Stephanie Urbanski (Austria)

13. 

Chapter 17: SCADA Fundamentals and Applications in the IoT, Rich Hunzinger

14. 

 

PART III     DATA ANALYTICS TECHNOLOGIES

 

Chapter 18: Data Analysis and Machine Learning Effort In Healthcare: Organization, Limitations, Development Of An Approach, Oleg Roderick, David Sanchez, David Sanchez, and Arun Aryasomajula

Chapter 19: Data Analytics and Predictive Analytics in the Era of Big Data, Amy Shi-Nash and David R. Hardoon (Singapore)

16. 

Chapter 20: Strategy Development and Big Data Analytics, Neil Fraser (Australia)

17. 

Chapter 21: Risk Modeling and Data Science, Joshua Frank

Chapter 22: Hadoop Technology, Scott Shaw

Chapter 23: Security of IoT data: Context, Depth, and Breadth across Hadoop, Pratik Verma

 

PART IV    SMART EVERYTHING

 

Chapter 24: Connected Vehicle, Adrian Pearmine

Chapter 25: In-Vehicle Health and Wellness: An Insider Story, Pramita Mitra, Craig Simonds, Yifan Chen, and Gary Strumolo

Chapter 26: GE’s Industrial Internet, David Bartlett

Chapter 27: Smart City Architecture and Planning: Evolving Systems through IoT, Dominique Davison and Ashley Z. Hand


Chapter 28: Non-Revenue Water, Kenneth Thompson, Brian Skeens, and Jennifer Liggett

Chapter 29: IoT and Smart Infrastructure, George Lu and YJ Yang

Chapter 30: Internet of Things and Smart Grid Standards, Girish Ghatikar

Chapter 31: IoT Revolution in Oil and Gas Industry, Satyam Priyadarshy

Chapter 32: Modernizing the Mining Industry with the Internet of Things, Rafael Laskier (Brazil)

Chapter 33: Internet of Things Based Cyber Physical Frameworks for Advanced Manufacturing and Medicine, J. Cecil

 

PART V   IOT/DATA ANALYTICS CASE STUDIES

 

Chapter 34: Defragmenting Intelligent Transportation: A Practical Case Study, Alan Carlton, Rafael Cepeda, and Tim Gammons (UK)

Chapter 35: Connected and Autonomous Vehicles, Levent Guvenc, Bilin Aksun Guvenc, and Mumin Tolga Emirler

Chapter 36: Transit Hub: A Smart Decision Support System for Public Transit Operations, Shashank Shekhar, Fangzhou Sun, Abhishek Dubey, Aniruddha Gokhale, Himanshu Neema, Martin Lehofer and Dan Freudberg

Chapter 37: Smart Home Services Using the Internet of Things, Gene Wang and Danielle Song

Chapter 38: Emotional Insights via Wearables, Gawain Morrison (UK)

Chapter 39: A single platform approach for the management of emergency in complex environments such as large events, digital cities and networked regions, Francesco Valdevies (Italy)

Chapter 40: Structural Health Monitoring, George Lu and YJ Yang

Chapter 41: Home Healthcare and Remote Patient Monitoring, Karthi Jeyabalan

 

PART VI   CLOUD, LEGAL, INNOVATION, AND BUSINESS MODELS

 

Chapter 42: Internet of Things and Cloud Computing, James Osborne

Chapter 43: Internet of Things: Privacy and Security Legal Issues, Francoise Gilbert

Chapter 44: IoT and Innovation, William Kao

Chapter 45: IoT Business Models, Hubert C.Y. Chan (Hong Kong, China)


©2020 AmicaResearch.org